Sara Routhier, Managing Editor of Features and Outreach, has professional experience as an educator, SEO specialist, and content marketer. She has over five years of experience in the insurance industry. As a researcher, data nerd, writer, and editor she strives to curate educational, enlightening articles that provide you with the must-know facts and best-kept secrets within the overwhelming worl...

Full Bio →

Written by

Melanie Musson is the fourth generation in her family to work in the insurance industry. She grew up with insurance talk as part of her everyday conversation and has studied to gain an in-depth knowledge of state-specific car insurance laws and dynamics as well as a broad understanding of how insurance fits into every person’s life, from budgets to coverage levels. She also specializes in automa...

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Melanie Musson
Published Insurance Expert

UPDATED: Aug 10, 2020

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident car insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one car insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider.

Our car insurance industry partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different car insurance companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about car insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything car insurance-related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by car insurance experts.

More than 40 million Americans (about one in six adults) indulge in binge drinking. The CDC defines binge drinking as consuming four standard drinks in a two-hour span for females and five for males.

Binge drinking has been on the rise over the last decade, with more than 8 million new binge drinkers since 2010. While binge drinking historically has been about twice as common in men as in women, new data suggests the gap is narrowing. Between 2014 and 2016, the number of binge drinkers increased by 2.9 million, out of which two-thirds were female.

The CDC estimates that excess drinking kills about 88,000 Americans each year from both direct causes, like alcoholic liver disease, and indirect causes, such as chronic hepatitis and oropharyngeal cancer.

The national age-adjusted fatality rate from causes directly related to excess drinking rose by more than 35 percent since 1999, from 7.1 to 9.6 deaths per 100,000 people. For women, the increase was 66 percent; and for white women, fatality rates rose by 103 percent.

Alcohol fatalities rates on the rise for non-Hispanic whites.

Binge drinking is most common among the educated, affluent, and middle-aged, with whites having a higher likelihood of drinking than either Hispanics or blacks. Cities with higher proportions of these demographic groups are more likely to report higher rates of binge drinking.

The recent growth in female binge drinking is a trend experts attribute to the normalization of heavy drinking for females, with targeted advertising and products such as the “Mad Housewife Mommy’s Little Helper,” “Skinnygirl Bare Naked Vodka,” and “Jane Walker.” Female binge drinking is especially troubling in light of new studies which show that a single daily drink for females lowers life expectancy and increases the risk of brain atrophy and liver damage.

Bottles of liquor
Alamy Stock Photo

Given the growing prevalence of excessive drinking in the United States, our researchers here at CarInsurance101.com wanted to explore which cities report the highest rates of binge drinking. Using data from the CDC and the U.S. Census Bureau, we examined binge drinking across America’s largest cities.

Perhaps most interesting is that adults in cities with high rates of binge drinking also report being healthier overall.

This trend could reflect a disparity between individuals’ perceptions of their health and reality. These are the cities with the worst drinking problem.

SMALL CITIESBINGE DRINKERSMIDSIZE CITIESBINGE DRINKERS
1. Green Bay, WI25.5%1. Madison, WI27.4%
2. Fargo, ND24.9%2. Lincoln, NE24.3%
3. Kenosha, WI24.4%3. Pittsburgh, PA22.8%
4. Ann Arbor, MI23.0%4. Fort Collins, CO21.4%
5. Boulder, CO22.7%5. Grand Rapids, MI20.7%
6. Round Rock, TX21.8%6. Frisco, TX20.7%
7. Charleston, SC21.6%7. Oceanside, CA20.4%
8. Davenport, IA21.5%8. Gilbert, AZ20.3%
9. Carlsbad, CA21.3%9. Norfolk, VA20.2%
10. Naperville, IL21.3%10. St. Paul, MN20.1%
11. Vista, CA21.0%11. Aurora, IL20.1%
12. Temecula, CA21.0%12. Sioux Falls, SD20.0%
13. League City, TX20.8%13. Tallahassee, FL19.9%
14. Westminster, CO20.7%14. Des Moines, IA19.8%
15. Cambridge, MA20.6%15. McKinney, TX19.8%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Table of Contents

15 Large Cities with the Worst Drinking Problem

Columbus Ohio skyline on summer day with blue sky and green grass.
Alamy Stock Photo

#15 – Columbus, OH

  • Adults who binge drink: 19.0%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: -2.1%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 88.0%
  • Adults who graduated college: 37.1%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 40.5%

Bourbon Street in the French Quarter at night with lights in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA.
Alamy Stock Photo

#14 – New Orleans, LA

  • Adults who binge drink: 19.5%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: 7.1%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 87.3%
  • Adults who graduated college: 37.1%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 42.2%

RELATED
Pay-as-you-go car insurance is a new type of insurance that’s helping drivers lower their premiums. This type of coverage offers rates based on how much you drive. So for people that don’t drive as much, this can be a great option.


Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall in Portland, Oregon USA.
Alamy Stock Photo

#13 – Portland, OR

  • Adults who binge drink: 20.0%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: -1.5%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 89.9%
  • Adults who graduated college: 50.7%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 50.7%

Dawn at Virginia Beach boardwalk in Virginia with bench and sun on buildings..
Alamy Stock Photo

#12 – Virginia Beach, VA

  • Adults who binge drink: 20.1%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: 6.3%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 89.9%
  • Adults who graduated college: 37.7%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 42.5%

San Diego, California cityscape at the Gaslamp Quarter with palm trees and red trolly..
Alamy Stock Photo

#11 – San Diego, CA

  • Adults who binge drink: 20.7%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: 8.4%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 90.2%
  • Adults who graduated college: 46.0%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 47.6%

Sixth Street in Austin, Texas at night with people in the street.
Alamy Stock Photo

#10 – Austin, TX

  • Adults who binge drink: 20.9%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: -5.0%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 90.6%
  • Adults who graduated college: 54.1%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 51.0%

Schuykill River in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania at sunset with kayaker.
Alamy Stock Photo

#9 – Philadelphia, PA

  • Adults who binge drink: 21.0%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: 17.3%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 85.4%
  • Adults who graduated college: 30.9%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 39.7%

Chicago, Illinois skyline from the Navy Pier at sunset with building reflection on Lake Michigan.
Alamy Stock Photo

#8 – Chicago, IL

  • Adults who binge drink: 21.5%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: -1.4%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 87.6%
  • Adults who graduated college: 39.4%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 42.4%

TRENDING
Ever wonder how much it costs to insure a sports car like a Corvette? In general, sports cars are expensive to insure; however, car insurance for a Corvette is relatively affordable. In fact, it’s not much different than insurance on a Mini Cooper.


View of historic traditional Cable Cars riding on famous California Street in beautiful morning light at sunrise in summer in San Francisco, USA.
Alamy Stock Photo

#7 – San Francisco, CA

  • Adults who binge drink: 21.6%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: 4.9%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 91.1%
  • Adults who graduated college: 59.8%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 59.2%

Omaha, Nebraska Downtown City Skyline at Missouri River in winter.
Alamy Stock Photo

#6 – Omaha, NE

  • Adults who binge drink: 21.7%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: 3.3%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 89.2%
  • Adults who graduated college: 37.7%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 40.2%

Aerial view of Boston from Bunker Hill Monument in Boston, Massachusetts, USA with Atlantic Ocean and blue sky.
Alamy Stock Photo

#5 – Boston, MA

  • Adults who binge drink: 22.8%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: 5.1%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 89.5%
  • Adults who graduated college: 51.4%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 50.5%

Downtown city skyline of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA on Lake Michigan with boat at twilight.
Alamy Stock Photo

#4 – Milwaukee, WI

  • Adults who binge drink: 23.1%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: 19.7%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 86.0%
  • Adults who graduated college: 24.7%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 31.2%

Downtown Minneapolis, Minnesota near bridge at twilight with pink sunset..
Alamy Stock Photo

#3 – Minneapolis, MN

  • Adults who binge drink: 23.9%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: 13.3%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 91.2%
  • Adults who graduated college: 51.4%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 50.6%

Downtown Denver, Colorado at the night with blue sky and city lights.
Alamy Stock Photo

#2 – Denver, CO

  • Adults who binge drink: 23.9%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: 18.3%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 89.7%
  • Adults who graduated college: 51.3%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 49.5%

DID YOU KNOW?
A person’s age is one of the most important factors when calculating auto insurance premiums. For example, auto insurance for a 19-year-old is far more expensive than that for older drivers. Fortunately, there are steep drivers ed discounts available for new drivers.


Georgetown, Washington DC, USA skyline on the Potomac River with city lights at sunset and blue river.
Alamy Stock Photo

#1 – Washington, D.C.

  • Adults who binge drink: 24.3%
  • 1-year change in binge drinking rate: 10.0%
  • Adults who report good physical health: 91.0%
  • Adults who graduated college: 60.4%
  • Adults in management & business jobs: 64.7%

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Detailed Findings & Methodology

Data on the proportion of all individuals, males, and females above 18 years who binge drink, as well as data on those who report being in good physical and mental health comes from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System Survey. Data regarding age, education, race, work sector, and income were gathered from the U.S. Census’s 2018 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates.

Not only does excessive alcohol consumption cause thousands of premature deaths, but it also costs the nation more than $249 billion annually in lost productivity, healthcare costs, and criminal justice costs, according to a study by the CDC. This amounts to almost $2 in additional costs for each alcoholic drink, which are borne by society.

The link between alcohol and lower life expectancy, higher risk of cancer, and brain atrophy has been known by scientists and physicians for some time. But new studies show that even low amounts of alcohol—such as those described in the national dietary guidelines and previously considered safe—can lower life expectancy in the long run.

This analysis finds that binge drinking is strongly associated with reporting good physical health, with a correlation of 49 percent.

Given the known health impacts of binge drinking, individuals who drink heavily are either unaware of their current health problems or are at a higher risk of health complications in the future.

Binge drinking adults reporting to be in good health among major U.S. cities.

A deeper look into the data shows the association between binge drinking and having a college education is 38 percent, which represents a strong positive relationship. There is also a statistically significant link between binge drinking and working in the management and business sector, where binge drinking is possibly more normalized than in other work fields, such as transportation.

Binge drinking associated with business and management occupations in the U.S.

Regional variation across the nation remains substantial at the state level, ranging from 11 percent in Utah to 24 percent in Washington D.C. and Wisconsin. In general, Midwestern states report the highest levels of binge drinking.

Adult binge drinkers by U.S. state ranking.

While regional cultural differences undoubtedly influence these patterns, the CDC outlines a few general procedures for curbing heavy drinking: these include alcohol sale restrictions, alcohol taxes, and strict enforcement of laws against underage drinking. Given that binge drinking is on the rise again, increased attention is needed to avoid the next public health crisis.

Complete Study Results

City & StateBinge DrinkersBinge Drinking RateAdults: Good HealthCollege GraduatesAdults in Professional JobsRank
Madison, WI27.4%12.3%91.0%57.3%53.3%1
Green Bay, WI25.5%6.3%87.3%23.8%29.6%2
Fargo, ND24.9%-2.7%92.0%40.9%43.2%3
Kenosha, WI24.4%9.9%87.7%23.1%27.8%4
Lincoln, NE24.3%8.0%91.3%41.2%40.9%5
Washington, DC24.3%10.0%91.0%60.4%64.7%6
Denver, CO23.9%18.3%89.7%51.3%49.5%7
Minneapolis, MN23.9%13.3%91.2%51.4%50.6%8
Milwaukee, WI23.1%19.7%86.0%24.7%31.2%9
Ann Arbor, MI23.0%10.0%92.1%76.7%65.8%10
Pittsburgh, PA22.8%16.3%88.0%43.9%47.8%11
Boston, MA22.8%5.1%89.5%51.4%50.5%12
Boulder, CO22.7%15.8%92.0%76.0%54.0%13
Round Rock, TX21.8%16.0%90.3%41.1%43.4%14
Omaha, NE21.7%3.3%89.2%37.7%40.2%15
San Francisco, CA21.6%4.9%91.1%59.8%59.2%16
Charleston, SC21.6%3.8%89.4%56.9%53.2%17
Chicago, IL21.5%-1.4%87.6%39.4%42.4%18
Davenport, IA21.5%7.5%89.0%26.1%33.7%19
Fort Collins, CO21.4%2.9%90.9%55.9%48.8%20
Carlsbad, CA21.3%10.9%91.1%55.9%49.8%21
Naperville, IL21.3%6.5%91.3%68.3%59.3%22
Vista, CA21.0%9.4%87.9%26.4%29.3%23
Temecula, CA21.0%2.9%90.1%32.8%39.8%24
Philadelphia, PA21.0%17.3%85.4%30.9%39.7%25
Austin, TX20.9%-5.0%90.6%54.1%51.0%26
League City, TX20.8%4.5%90.6%47.0%53.7%27
Grand Rapids, MI20.7%6.2%86.5%37.7%37.0%28
Frisco, TX20.7%6.7%92.3%67.1%62.4%29
Westminster, CO20.7%12.5%90.3%39.1%42.7%30
San Diego, CA20.7%8.4%90.2%46.0%47.6%31
Cambridge, MA20.6%8.4%92.8%81.1%79.9%32
Rochester, MN20.5%3.0%91.0%47.6%51.9%33
Cedar Rapids, IA20.5%0.0%90.1%31.0%37.6%34
College Station, TX20.5%-3.3%92.0%61.2%58.0%35
Billings, MT20.4%0.5%88.3%35.1%34.7%36
Oceanside, CA20.4%9.1%88.6%28.9%35.0%37
Hillsboro, OR20.3%2.5%89.8%44.0%50.0%38
Joliet, IL20.3%-5.1%87.3%21.2%25.9%39
Gilbert, AZ20.3%14.7%90.9%45.6%50.6%40
Norfolk, VA20.2%9.8%88.6%29.3%33.5%41
Elgin, IL20.2%-1.5%87.7%23.8%29.3%42
Columbia, MO20.2%4.7%89.4%56.3%52.0%43
Thornton, CO20.2%6.3%89.5%30.8%34.3%44
St. Paul, MN20.1%8.1%89.8%42.6%42.6%45
Vacaville, CA20.1%-1.5%88.8%24.6%36.8%46
Lansing, MI20.1%4.7%85.1%26.7%29.7%47
Virginia Beach, VA20.1%6.3%89.9%37.7%42.5%48
Aurora, IL20.1%2.0%87.7%29.3%30.7%49
Lewisville, TX20.0%7.5%89.9%37.9%38.9%50
Sioux Falls, SD20.0%9.9%90.1%35.1%35.4%51
Arvada, CO20.0%20.5%89.6%43.8%47.7%52
Murrieta, CA20.0%2.6%89.5%31.5%36.9%53
Portland, OR20.0%-1.5%89.9%50.7%50.7%54
Sterling Heights, MI19.9%0.5%86.1%28.5%37.4%55
Olathe, KS19.9%8.2%92.0%51.8%47.2%56
Tallahassee, FL19.9%11.2%89.4%45.0%43.2%57
Des Moines, IA19.8%4.2%88.3%28.1%32.1%58
McKinney, TX19.8%4.8%90.5%47.9%52.3%59
Roseville, CA19.7%11.9%90.0%44.5%47.0%60
El Cajon, CA19.7%8.2%86.1%21.5%27.1%61
Santa Clarita, CA19.7%-1.0%89.6%36.1%44.5%62
Simi Valley, CA19.6%8.3%89.9%33.8%40.5%63
Corona, CA19.6%1.6%88.8%29.2%38.5%64
Killeen, TX19.6%6.5%88.8%22.4%29.0%65
Meridian, ID19.6%15.3%90.3%40.2%42.5%66
Rancho Cucamonga, CA19.6%8.3%89.9%35.2%41.1%67
Berkeley, CA19.6%10.7%91.8%70.8%65.1%68
Escondido, CA19.6%8.9%87.0%23.8%28.9%69
Denton, TX19.5%7.1%89.9%37.5%36.2%70
Sparks, NV19.5%6.0%86.1%23.9%34.3%71
Lakewood, CO19.5%20.4%89.2%40.4%43.9%72
New Orleans, LA19.5%7.1%87.3%37.1%42.2%73
Anchorage, AK19.4%-5.8%89.4%37.6%41.4%74
Allen, TX19.4%5.4%91.4%49.8%52.7%75
Reno, NV19.4%4.3%86.4%34.4%36.6%76
Tempe, AZ19.3%12.2%90.1%47.6%44.2%77
Midland, TX19.3%3.8%88.8%27.9%35.0%78
Springfield, IL19.2%2.7%86.8%34.1%42.4%79
Alexandria, VA19.2%6.1%91.5%63.0%58.9%80
Pearland, TX19.2%5.5%91.1%40.3%48.7%81
Columbia, SC19.2%3.8%87.7%41.4%43.4%82
Coral Springs, FL19.1%6.7%88.7%39.9%41.4%83
Independence, MO19.1%9.1%84.6%20.0%30.2%84
Orlando, FL19.1%9.8%87.2%39.2%40.1%85
Chula Vista, CA19.1%9.1%88.9%27.4%33.7%86
Gainesville, FL19.0%5.0%88.6%44.8%45.9%87
Gresham, OR19.0%-1.6%87.3%20.3%28.7%88
Davie, FL19.0%5.6%88.6%39.1%39.8%89
Costa Mesa, CA19.0%0.0%88.9%44.2%44.9%90
Columbus, OH19.0%-2.1%88.0%37.1%40.5%91
St. Petersburg, FL18.9%11.2%86.7%36.6%41.5%92
Centennial, CO18.9%14.5%91.9%57.8%52.4%93
Jacksonville, FL18.9%26.0%86.6%28.9%36.7%94
New York, NY18.9%12.5%87.8%38.9%42.0%95
Eugene, OR18.8%2.7%88.5%41.5%44.7%96
Seattle, WA18.8%-9.6%91.4%65.0%61.6%97
Bakersfield, CA18.8%11.2%86.9%21.1%30.9%98
Greeley, CO18.7%14.7%88.4%25.6%32.3%99
Riverside, CA18.7%1.6%87.8%22.8%26.0%100
San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA18.7%7.5%89.0%37.1%39.2%101
Lubbock, TX18.6%3.9%88.2%30.7%38.3%102
Warren, MI18.6%0.0%84.0%17.7%27.1%103
Peoria, IL18.6%10.1%86.3%34.8%40.8%104
St. Louis, MO18.6%16.3%84.6%37.1%45.2%105
Chandler, AZ18.6%14.8%90.0%46.6%50.3%106
Indianapolis, IN18.6%13.4%86.9%31.5%35.5%107
Kansas City, MO18.5%7.6%86.2%35.4%41.5%108
Buffalo, NY18.5%13.5%84.2%28.9%34.4%109
Boise City, ID18.4%14.3%89.8%43.0%45.1%110
North Charleston, SC18.4%2.2%85.3%23.4%32.0%111
Lafayette, LA18.4%10.2%87.1%37.8%41.2%112
Burbank, CA18.4%-2.6%89.3%43.2%53.7%113
Lexington, KY18.4%7.6%87.0%44.9%43.9%114
Syracuse, NY18.4%13.6%85.2%27.0%34.5%115
Visalia, CA18.3%2.8%86.9%27.0%40.2%116
Overland Park, KS18.3%8.3%92.5%59.5%53.6%117
Thousand Oaks, CA18.3%7.6%90.3%47.0%50.7%118
Cape Coral, FL18.3%4.0%86.4%25.1%35.5%119
Worcester, MA18.3%1.1%87.1%32.2%41.3%120
Fontana, CA18.2%8.3%87.4%19.1%24.8%121
Clearwater, FL18.2%9.6%86.0%29.7%36.2%122
Wichita Falls, TX18.2%9.6%87.2%23.1%30.6%123
Odessa, TX18.2%6.4%87.5%20.1%26.1%124
Stamford, CT18.1%-3.2%90.0%50.8%50.8%125
Huntington Beach, CA18.1%0.6%89.6%45.4%46.3%126
Corpus Christi, TX18.1%7.1%85.9%22.6%32.8%127
Amarillo, TX18.1%9.0%86.9%25.5%33.0%128
San Angelo, TX18.1%4.6%87.5%24.7%28.4%129
Ontario, CA18.0%7.1%86.8%15.8%20.2%130
Hayward, CA18.0%11.8%88.9%27.9%36.7%131
Orange, CA18.0%0.0%88.9%40.1%45.4%132
Moreno Valley, CA18.0%1.7%86.9%16.6%24.5%133
Tampa, FL17.9%5.3%86.2%39.0%42.6%134
Cary, NC17.9%8.5%92.2%71.0%63.8%135
Santa Rosa, CA17.9%-6.3%88.4%32.3%33.1%136
Abilene, TX17.9%4.1%87.0%25.0%31.7%137
Manchester, NH17.9%-0.6%87.2%28.3%33.0%138
Fort Wayne, IN17.8%4.1%86.5%27.8%29.9%139
Elk Grove, CA17.8%-1.7%89.9%35.1%44.6%140
Miramar, FL17.8%6.0%89.1%22.4%30.6%141
Carrollton, TX17.8%4.1%89.4%39.7%38.9%142
Honolulu, HI17.7%-3.3%90.6%36.8%35.7%143
Clovis, CA17.7%-5.9%88.8%31.9%43.2%144
Raleigh, NC17.7%7.3%90.8%53.3%50.4%145
Spokane, WA17.7%9.3%86.5%33.0%36.9%146
Plano, TX17.7%5.4%91.1%57.3%54.1%147
Irving, TX17.7%0.0%88.9%37.8%36.1%148
Fairfield, CA17.6%-2.2%88.2%28.5%33.4%149
Richardson, TX17.6%1.7%90.9%52.6%54.3%150
Grand Prairie, TX17.6%-1.1%88.3%21.0%28.7%151
Lancaster, CA17.6%-3.3%86.1%17.5%32.5%152
Aurora, CO17.6%12.1%89.1%29.2%32.6%153
Downey, CA17.6%-1.7%88.2%23.5%29.0%154
Charlotte, NC17.6%4.1%89.7%44.2%41.6%155
El Paso, TX17.5%10.8%85.5%25.5%32.1%156
Sandy Springs, GA17.5%-2.8%91.3%66.1%57.2%157
Richmond, VA17.4%1.2%87.7%41.9%43.0%158
San Antonio, TX17.4%12.3%85.9%25.7%33.3%159
Modesto, CA17.3%3.0%86.4%19.0%29.6%160
Fort Lauderdale, FL17.2%5.5%86.6%37.7%40.6%161
Peoria, AZ17.2%14.7%88.3%34.5%42.0%162
Tuscaloosa, AL17.2%20.3%86.9%35.4%35.6%163
Fort Worth, TX17.2%-3.9%87.3%29.6%33.3%164
Mesquite, TX17.2%-1.1%87.2%18.5%25.3%165
Murfreesboro, TN17.2%21.1%88.3%38.0%33.1%166
Henderson, NV17.2%8.2%87.9%32.5%37.4%167
Pasadena, CA17.1%-2.8%89.7%50.7%52.2%168
West Jordan, UT17.1%5.6%90.6%27.8%33.9%169
Rialto, CA17.1%6.9%85.9%11.8%21.2%170
Arlington, TX17.1%-3.4%88.2%30.8%31.4%171
Yonkers, NY17.1%11.0%87.0%32.5%37.1%172
Victorville, CA17.1%6.9%85.4%11.5%28.9%173
Pembroke Pines, FL17.1%6.2%88.4%31.3%44.3%174
Oakland, CA17.1%11.8%88.0%47.2%50.7%175
Allentown, PA17.1%4.9%84.3%15.9%21.4%176
Everett, WA17.1%3.0%87.8%22.7%30.8%177
Palmdale, CA17.1%-2.8%85.7%18.2%28.0%178
Port St. Lucie, FL17.1%4.3%85.6%23.5%30.9%179
Renton, WA17.0%-9.6%89.9%31.9%38.0%180
Oxnard, CA17.0%4.9%86.6%17.2%23.5%181
Long Beach, CA17.0%-2.9%87.8%30.6%36.8%182
West Palm Beach, FL17.0%4.3%85.9%33.9%35.2%183
South Bend, IN17.0%16.4%84.3%28.3%35.3%184
Las Cruces, NM17.0%25.9%86.6%35.2%38.9%185
Cincinnati, OH16.9%-3.4%86.3%39.0%43.5%186
Dallas, TX16.9%0.0%87.2%33.6%35.3%187
Pasadena, TX16.9%2.4%86.0%12.6%23.6%188
Santa Maria, CA16.8%-1.8%84.7%12.8%16.3%189
Baton Rouge, LA16.8%7.0%87.2%35.5%35.9%190
Palm Bay, FL16.8%9.1%84.7%20.4%29.2%191
Evansville, IN16.8%4.3%84.9%21.5%28.3%192
Fremont, CA16.8%13.5%92.2%58.9%60.5%193
Kent, WA16.8%-10.6%87.8%27.8%31.8%194
Sacramento, CA16.8%-3.4%87.3%34.6%42.4%195
Baltimore, MD16.8%10.5%87.7%33.2%45.2%196
Toledo, OH16.8%7.0%84.8%16.9%26.5%197
Norwalk, CA16.8%-3.4%87.5%16.3%25.3%198
Hampton, VA16.7%5.7%87.7%28.0%39.8%199
Los Angeles, CA16.7%-3.5%87.2%34.4%38.2%200
Hollywood, FL16.7%5.7%86.2%29.0%33.5%201
Rochester, NY16.7%3.1%84.5%25.8%36.7%202
Pomona, CA16.6%-4.0%86.3%17.0%21.6%203
Wilmington, NC16.6%-5.1%88.2%41.5%41.2%204
Rockford, IL16.6%-3.5%84.8%21.3%25.7%205
Mesa, AZ16.6%13.7%87.0%26.9%33.9%206
Salem, OR16.6%-1.8%87.0%26.8%33.9%207
Vancouver, WA16.6%-1.8%87.2%31.0%35.8%208
Bellevue, WA16.6%-8.8%92.1%69.1%66.8%209
Clarksville, TN16.6%29.7%86.7%29.8%31.8%210
Glendale, CA16.6%-1.8%88.1%38.2%45.6%211
Chesapeake, VA16.6%5.1%89.2%33.1%41.3%212
San Mateo, CA16.6%-3.5%90.6%57.9%57.6%213
North Las Vegas, NV16.5%7.1%85.6%17.9%24.6%214
Salinas, CA16.5%-1.8%85.9%12.3%18.1%215
Nashville, TN16.5%31.0%86.9%41.8%42.7%216
Phoenix, AZ16.5%13.0%86.4%28.9%34.0%217
Scottsdale, AZ16.5%16.2%90.0%59.7%54.6%218
Irvine, CA16.5%-0.6%92.3%67.1%62.9%219
Tyler, TX16.5%7.8%87.0%30.1%38.2%220
Concord, CA16.5%-6.8%88.8%34.2%40.3%221
Garland, TX16.5%-0.6%87.3%22.0%25.6%222
Tacoma, WA16.5%1.2%86.9%31.6%37.7%223
Waco, TX16.4%-0.6%86.3%25.5%29.0%224
Lowell, MA16.4%5.8%87.1%25.5%30.6%225
Glendale, AZ16.4%13.1%86.2%20.8%30.2%226
Anaheim, CA16.3%-1.8%87.5%26.2%31.4%227
Colorado Springs, CO16.3%-0.6%88.8%40.1%40.8%228
Springfield, MA16.3%1.2%83.5%18.9%30.9%229
Atlanta, GA16.3%-3.6%88.9%53.3%53.9%230
Surprise, AZ16.2%14.1%88.2%29.1%35.1%231
Houston, TX16.2%2.5%87.1%32.9%35.3%232
Springfield, MO16.1%3.9%85.1%25.0%36.2%233
Antioch, CA16.1%-6.4%87.9%22.5%32.5%234
Las Vegas, NV16.1%7.3%85.6%24.4%29.8%235
Greensboro, NC16.0%6.7%88.6%39.4%38.8%236
Fullerton, CA16.0%-0.6%89.2%42.6%45.2%237
Sugar Land, TX16.0%8.8%91.6%60.6%62.6%238
Bridgeport, CT15.9%-5.4%85.9%18.6%23.9%239
Santa Clara, CA15.9%-1.9%92.1%61.5%58.7%240
Durham, NC15.8%-1.9%89.2%48.8%50.2%241
Torrance, CA15.8%-1.9%91.0%52.4%56.7%242
New Haven, CT15.7%0.6%87.8%36.1%40.8%243
Santa Ana, CA15.7%-3.1%85.1%16.1%22.1%244
West Covina, CA15.7%-2.5%89.3%30.6%35.5%245
Pompano Beach, FL15.6%6.1%84.7%25.2%23.0%246
Tucson, AZ15.6%3.3%85.6%26.8%32.5%247
Fayetteville, NC15.6%-4.9%88.3%29.2%34.6%248
Providence, RI15.6%0.0%85.9%30.1%32.8%249
Newport News, VA15.6%0.0%88.3%28.0%32.1%250
Stockton, CA15.6%-0.6%85.6%16.1%24.7%251
Laredo, TX15.5%2.6%84.0%20.0%23.3%252
San Bernardino, CA15.5%5.4%83.4%13.3%19.5%253
Little Rock, AR15.4%6.9%86.1%40.6%44.4%254
Jersey City, NJ15.4%-1.3%88.3%52.0%51.3%255
Albuquerque, NM15.4%13.2%87.1%36.3%41.1%256
Akron, OH15.4%0.7%84.8%23.3%30.6%257
High Point, NC15.3%7.0%86.8%30.6%37.3%258
Beaumont, TX15.3%-4.4%86.5%26.1%32.4%259
Winston-Salem, NC15.2%9.4%87.1%34.1%42.4%260
Inglewood, CA15.2%-2.6%85.7%21.2%26.9%261
Salt Lake City, UT15.1%4.1%89.9%48.1%47.7%262
Sunnyvale, CA15.1%-1.3%92.4%65.7%66.9%263
Montgomery, AL15.1%22.8%85.5%31.2%36.9%264
Fresno, CA15.1%-8.5%85.7%22.9%31.8%265
San Jose, CA15.0%-2.0%90.1%44.9%47.3%266
Vallejo, CA14.9%-2.6%87.7%25.8%33.1%267
Broken Arrow, OK14.9%3.5%88.3%31.4%38.1%268
Shreveport, LA14.8%5.7%85.3%22.1%31.2%269
Wichita, KS14.8%3.5%88.2%31.6%34.9%270
Detroit, MI14.8%-1.3%80.7%15.5%24.1%271
Savannah, GA14.8%5.0%86.4%29.0%32.3%272
Miami, FL14.8%2.8%84.5%31.9%32.9%273
Mobile, AL14.7%14.0%84.3%27.5%38.2%274
Knoxville, TN14.7%23.5%84.9%30.2%38.1%275
Norman, OK14.7%-3.3%88.4%42.8%45.7%276
Hartford, CT14.6%7.4%84.6%15.8%25.0%277
McAllen, TX14.5%6.6%86.7%30.1%36.9%278
West Valley City, UT14.4%5.1%87.7%15.4%22.6%279
Waterbury, CT14.4%0.0%84.7%15.8%27.3%280
Pueblo, CO14.3%0.0%83.9%19.4%27.7%281
Elizabeth, NJ14.3%-12.3%84.2%14.9%17.3%282
Kansas City, KS14.3%-3.4%86.4%17.4%24.6%283
Brownsville, TX14.2%0.7%83.5%17.6%25.4%284
Richmond, CA14.2%-7.2%87.2%28.6%31.8%285
Topeka, KS14.1%-8.4%87.8%26.8%37.5%286
Miami Gardens, FL14.1%4.4%85.3%16.5%19.2%287
Dayton, OH14.1%2.9%83.0%20.8%27.6%288
Huntsville, AL14.1%19.5%86.8%44.6%49.6%289
El Monte, CA14.0%-4.1%85.2%13.2%18.7%290
Garden Grove, CA13.9%-1.4%87.5%20.2%27.7%291
Columbus, GA13.9%-6.1%85.9%24.6%31.8%292
Cleveland, OH13.8%-7.4%82.5%17.0%30.5%293
Paterson, NJ13.7%0.7%83.1%12.8%17.5%294
Newark, NJ13.6%-3.5%83.3%15.3%23.6%295
Lakeland, FL13.6%3.8%84.4%25.6%31.0%296
Hialeah, FL13.3%3.1%83.0%17.9%18.9%297
Birmingham, AL13.2%16.8%83.7%26.5%36.9%298
Daly City, CA13.2%-2.9%91.2%39.0%34.7%299
Chattanooga, TN12.8%23.1%84.5%29.8%36.6%300
Oklahoma City, OK12.8%-6.6%86.0%30.8%36.2%301
Tulsa, OK12.8%1.6%85.6%31.2%36.1%302
Memphis, TN11.9%0.8%83.5%26.2%29.2%303
Jackson, MS11.5%8.5%85.4%28.8%28.3%304
Provo, UT9.1%8.3%91.2%43.8%41.2%305
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →